Printed working documents of the Conseil d'Etat
[1800-1814]
 

 Section de la guerre (war) of the Conseil d'Etat from 1800 to 1814
 

 Spheres of competence of the section de la guerre of the Conseil d'Etat from 1800 to 1814

Between 1800 and 1815, the scope of a section was defined in relation to the matters and legislative texts put to it by the ministries. The inventory of printed documents of the Conseil d'Etat gives an idea of the principal questions that were submitted to it, in the absence of the agendas and the minutes of its meetings which were destroyed in 1971.
The section de la guerre was consulted over the organisation of the army corps and over the practical management of the troops.

The main problems mentioned are the following:

1. Organisation of the army corps
Organisation of army conscription and recruitment
Organisation of the military colleges
Reestablishment of various companies and different corps
Gendarmerie Nationale (State police force)
Organisation of the Garde Nationale (National Guard)

2. Practical management of the armed troops
Provision with arms
Explosives and saltpetre
Company funds and clothing
Buildings and fortified places
Commissariat department

3. Financing the armies
Pay
Officer's discharge pay

4. Military law
Military prisons
Organisation of the military and naval courts
Draft evaders and deserters
Unjustified surrender
Prisoners of war

5. Awards
Légion d'honneur
Disabled ex-servicemen

 Composition of the section de la guerre (war) from 1800 to 1813 (1)


Year
Number
members
Président Conseillers
d'Etat
Maîtres
des requêtes
Auditeurs

1800
1801

2
Lacuée Saint Cyr    
1801
1802
6
Brune Dumas
Lacuée
Marmont
Pétiet
Sainte Suzanne
   
1802
1803
6
Lacuée Dessoles
Dumas
Gouvion Saint Cyr
Marmont
Pétiet
   
1803
1804
5
Lacuée Dumas
Jourdan
  Pétiet fils
d'Arberg
1805
4
Lacuée Clarke   Goyon de Matignon
Pétiet fils
1806
8
Lacuée Clarke
Daru
Gassendi
  Canouville
Duval de Beaulieu
Pelet de la Lozère fils
Pétiet fils
1807
9
Lacuée Bourcier
Clarke
Daru
Gassendi
  Canouville
Duval de Beaulieu
Pelet de la Lozère fils
Pétiet fils
1808
7
Lacuée Gassendi   Canouville
Duval de Beaulieu
Pelet de la Lozère fils
Petiet fils
1809
10
Lacuée Gassendi
Daru
  Broglie
Canouville
Duval de Beaulieu
Girod de Viennay
Pelet de la Lozère fils
Pétiet
Prié
1810
8
Andréossy Bourcier
Daru
Mathieu Dumas
Allent
Félix
Préval
Priero
1811
15
Andréossy Daru
Gassendi
Mathieu Dumas
Allent
Félix
Préval

Aubernon
Bergognié
Champy
Courtivron
Denoue
Janzé (Hippolyte)
Prié
Saur

1812
15
Andréossy Chasseloup Laubat
Gassendi
Gouvion Saint Cyr
Mathieu Dumas
Allent
Félix
Préval
Aubernon
Bergognié
Beyle
Champy
Denoué
Janzé (Hippolyte)
Prié
Saur
1813
7
    Félix
Allent
Beyle
Champy
Duval de Beaulieu
Janzé
Prié

 
1)
From The Almanach national then Almanach impérial, search made by Marie-Catherine Vignal.[retour]